Share this:
[…] This caused confusion as it was being interpreted by some employers to mean that they may require the COVID-19 vaccines while they are in use pursuant to emergency use authorization.
ICAN, through its attorneys, sent a letter on March 17, 2021 to the EEOC advising it of the relevant federal law regarding informed consent and emergency use authorization, and to clarify in response that its guidance was not addressing whether an employer can mandate a EUA authorized COVID-19 vaccine.
As explained to the EEOC, the same section of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3, that authorizes the FDA to grant emergency use authorization also requires the secretary of Health and Human Services to “ensure that individuals to whom the product is administered are informed … of the option to accept or refuse administration of the product.” Likewise, the FDA’s guidance on emergency use authorization of medical products requires the FDA to “ensure that recipients are informed to the extent practicable given the applicable circumstances … That they have the option to accept or refuse the EUA product …”